Tuesday, January 11, 2011

India: Visa on Arrival for Filipinos (and Japanese, Singaporeans etc.)

Sometime early this month, I posted an announcement about tourist visa on arrival for Filipinos traveling to India. There were a lot of questions as to the points of entry where the said visa will be issued to validity and rates. Another concern was the Embassy of India in the Philippines was not aware of it yet. Probably, the news traveled the speed of light and caught the guys at the embassy like deer caught in headlights? hahaha

Anyway, here now is the official post I lifted from the Embassy of India. Read on.

Bureau of Immigration, India
Ministry of Home Affairs (Government of India)
Tourist Visa on Arrival
The foreign national of following Nine countries viz.
1.Finland2.Japan3.Luxemburg
4.New Zealand5.Singapore6. Combodia
7. Vietnam8. Philippines9. Laos
can get a Tourist Visa on arrival with a maximum validity of 30 days with single entry facility (w.e.f 01.01.2010) by the Immigration officer at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata Airports and NOT in any other Immigration Check Posts(ICPs).


1
2
3
4
5
1.Eligibility:
A Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be granted to a foreigner who is a national of Finland, Japan, Luxemburg, New Zealand , Singapore, Cambodia, Vietnam, Philippines and Laos :
  1. whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight seeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives etc and no other purpose/ activity;
  2. who does not have a residence or occupation in India;
  3. who holds a passport with minimum six months validity, and a re-entry .permit if that is required under the law of the country of nationality of the applicant;
  4. who is a person of assured financial standing ( the production of a return ticket and availability of sufficient money to spend during his stay in India may be considered sufficient for this purpose).
  5. who is not a person-non-grata to the Government of India;
  6. who is not considered an undesirable person and is not the subject of a black list or any warning circular or other restrictive list;
Note:
  1. A citizen from the above-named countries who wants to come to India for a longer duration should be granted a visa of the appropriate category by the Indian Mission/Post concerned.
  2. This facility shall not be available to the citizens of above-named countries if the person or either of his/ her parents or grandparents (paternal or maternal) was born in , and was permanently resident in Pakistan. Such persons can visit India after obtaining appropriate visa from the Indian Mission/ Post concerned.
2.Validity:
Tourist Visa-on-Arrival will be valid for entry and stay into India within the period of its validity subject to conditions specified. The Immigration officer may grant single entry Tourist Visa-on-Arrival up to 30 days to nationals of Finland, Japan, Luxemburg, New Zealand, Singapore , Cambodia, Vietnam, Philippines and Laos.
3.Conditions for Tourist Visa-on-Arrival:
Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be non-extendable and non-convertible. At the time of issue of Tourist Visa-on-Arrival, the Immigration officer must make it clear to the foreigner that a Tourist Visa-on-Arrival can neither be extended nor converted to any other kind visa during his/her stay in India except in the following circumstances and with the prior approval of the Ministry of Home Affairs:



a) Tourist Visa-on-Arrival may be converted to 'X' (Entry) Visa if a foreigner who has come to India on Tourist Visa-on-Arrival marries an Indian national during the validity of his/her Tourist Visa-on-Arrival. Such conversion would be considered subject to fulfilment of following conditions:

  1. Submission of a copy of a Registered Marriage Certificate, and
  2. Report from the concerned FRO/FRRO about their marital status which will, inter-alia, include his/her antecedents, confirmation about their living together and security clearance.
b) Tourist Visa-on-Arrival of the foreigners who fall ill after their entry into India rendering them unfit to travel and require specialized medical treatment may be converted to Medical visa if they are eligible for grant of Medical Visa and medical certificate is obtained from the government / government recognized hospitals. In such a case, Tourist Visa-on-Arrival of the attendant accompanying the foreigner( whose Tourist Visa-on-Arrival is converted to Medical Visa) may also be converted into Medical Attendant[Med-X] visa co-terminus with the Medical visa of the Foreigner.
3.Fee for Tourist Visa-on-Arrival
A fee of US $60/- or an equivalent amount in Indian rupees per passenger( including children) will be charged from each foreigner for the grant of Tourist Visa-on-Arrival.
4.Repeat Visit:
Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be allowed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year to a foreigner with a minimum gap of two months between each visit.
The Tourist Visa-on-Arrival facility shall not be applicable to holders of Diplomatic/ Official passports.


9 comments:

  1. Good news for all of us indeed! Thanks RV,for sharing this useful info. Are there other countries aside from SEA countires that don't require visa for Filipinos or at least allow visa on arrival? If I'm not mistaken India is the first (or maybe not :))

    ReplyDelete
  2. i'm not sure if Brazil and Morocco are the visa-on-arrival or visa-free type ba. but yes, this could be the first. hopefully schengen countries na next year (wishful thinking) HAHAHA

    ReplyDelete
  3. I did enjoy reading this post. Got information which is really a big help for sure. thanks for writing this kind of article. I'd certainly back again for more of your post mate.

    ReplyDelete
  4. FYI..
    This is law implemented w.e.f 01.01.2011 but not 01.0.1.2010

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oy, this is truly helpful and quite an entertaining read on the deer caught on headlights part;-D. Thanks for sharing!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I got my visa on arrival when i went to India last year (2012). They required us to pay in local currency so we had to exchange our dollars to rupee - a guy from a FOREX shop in the airport "kindly" took our $$$ to exchange it for a fee (of course). Be sure you have a print out of all your tour bookings (confirmed hotel reservations, tour itinerary, plane tix, etc.).

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. good to hear, Monina. thanks for the heads up. cheers!

      Delete
  7. India visa serviceA passport is a travel document,usually issued by the government of a nation,that certifies the identity and nationality of its holder for the purpose of international travel.

    ReplyDelete

What's your two-cents about this travel adventure and/or misadventure? Do leave a comment here. Thank you.

LinkWithin