Tuesday, July 31, 2012

Silliman University 111th Founders Day Schedule of Activities

It's the most festive time in small university town Dumaguete! Arguably, more festive than the city fiesta and Buglasan Festival.


Silliman University, one of the country's premier university (with an idyllic century-old campus by the sea), will celebrate her 111th Founders Day. Easily, the city's most prominent landmark, Silliman campus is considered as the heart and soul of Dumaguete; beyond the small town charm and away from the hustle and bustle of a small city is an acacia-lined campus with historical buildings, world-class performing arts venue, state-of-the-art lecture halls (well, some) and quiet and green spaces.


With a tradition that dates back many decades past and being located in a laid back city where summer is eternal, flip flops and board shorts paired with a cotton tee are by default the unofficial get-up of choice by Silliman's 5,000 university students (majority of the student population is actually not from Dumaguete).


By virtue of the student population that come and go year after year, Dumaguete is a youthful and vibrant city. And year after year, SU alumni make it a point to come home during Founders Day. So guests, expect fully booked flights and hotels. To the alumni, welcome home! Rub on the Silliman Spirit!

In the meantime, here is the Calendar of Activities for 111th SU Founders Day:


Day
Time
Event
Venue
Lead Unit
Point Person
July 15, Sunday 5:00 a.m. SULAW FUN RUN Start: Portal West SULAW and College of Law Gloria G. Futalan
July 15,
Sunday
3:00p.m. Launching of the 111th Silliman Ultramarathon Relay Lee Plaza Lobby Metro Dumaguete Roadrunners Club (MDRC), Dumaguete Amateur Runners & Striders (DARS), Z-Trackers of SUCN Dennis Mira,
Irma Faith B. Pal
August 2,
Thursday
6:00 p.m. Eddie Romero Film Series: Stanley Donen and Kelly?s Singin? in the Rain COPVA Hall 1 Fine Arts Room or Amphitheater or Oriental Hall Student Lounge Cultural Affairs Committee


Co-Sponsors: Société des Cinephiles & College of Mass Communication
Diomar C. Abrio
August 3,
Friday
8:00p.m.
(Gala)
One/String: Kwerdas and Michael Dadap in Concert Luce Auditorium Cultural Affairs Committee Diomar C. Abrio
August 3-4,
Friday & Saturday
8:00 a.m. Loboc Children's Choir (Extension) Luce Auditorium Cultural Affairs Committee Diomar C. Abrio
August 4,
Saturday
3:00 p.m.
(Matinee)
One/String: Kwerdas and Michael Dadap in Concert Luce Auditorium Cultural Affairs Committee Diomar C. Abrio
August 5,
Sunday
5:00 p.m. Press Launch -- MISS SILLIMAN 2012 Robinsons Place
Dumaguete
SU Student Government Marian
Vanslembrouck
August 5,
Sunday
7:00 p.m. KABSI 3 - A Play Luce Auditorium SU Student Government Marian
Vanslembrouck
August 7,
Tuesday
3:00 p.m. Inauguration of the Creative Writing Center TBA Cultural Affairs Committee


Main Sponsor:
Edilberto & Edith Tiempo Creative Writing Center
Ian Rosales Casocot
August 9,
Thursday
7:00 a.m.
to
12:00n.n.
TABO sa Silliman A/S Grounds Department of Filipino and Foreign Languages Myrna Yape
August 9,
Thursday
10:00a.m. Creative Writing Center Lecture Series: Myrna Peña-Reyes SC 110 Cultural Affairs Committee


Main Sponsor:
Edilberto & Edith Tiempo Creative Writing Center
Ian Rosales Casocot
August 10,
Friday
8:00 a.m.
To
5:00 p.m.
Seminar-Workshop on Book Writing Silliman University
Training Center
Department of Filipino and Foreign Languages & Mutya Publishing Myrna Yape
August 10,
Friday
6:00 p.m. Eddie Romero Film Series: Woody Allen?s Annie Hall COPVA Hall 1 Fine Arts Room or Amphitheater or Oriental Hall Student Lounge Cultural Affairs Committee


Co-Sponsors: Société des Cinephiles & College of Mass Communication
Diomar C. Abrio
August 10,
Friday
8:00 p.m. To
10:00p.m.
TALUMPATI NG TAON 2012 Luce Auditorium Department of Filipino and Foreign Languages Myrna Yape/
Prof. Rosalia M. Lopez
August 11,
Saturday
9:00 a.m. ROTC INTER-COMPANY SPEECH CONTEST Luce Auditorium SU - ROTC Rodulfo Jull Locsin
August 11,
Saturday
6:00 p.m. SILLIMANIANS IN METRO MANILA:  Masquerade Party/Fellowship/
Election of Officers


Tickets at P1,500 ? inclusive of dinner and fun
Come in your coolest costume and masks
Heritage Hotel, Edsa corner Roxas Boulevard Sillimanians in Metro Manila Emma Ray A. Panaguiton
August 10-11
Friday & Saturday
6:00 p.m.
To
9:00 a.m.
111-km. Silliman Ultramarathon Relay Amphitheater, Amlan, Valencia, Dauin via Bacong, Zamboanguita Metro Dumaguete Roadrunners Club (MDRC), Dumaguete Amateur Runners & Striders (DARS), Z-Trackers of SUCN Dennis Mira,
Irma Faith B. Pal
August 14,
Tuesday
TBA Launching of the Special 50th Anniversary of the National Writers Workshop Issue of Sands  & Corals TBA Cultural Affairs Committee


Main Sponsor:
Edilberto & Edith Tiempo Creative Writing Center
Ian Rosales Casocot
August 15-31 5:30pm on August 15 Sunny Garcia Exhibit Luce Auditorium Foyer Gallery Cultural Affairs Committee Diomar C. Abrio
August 16,
Thursday
10:00am Albert Faurot Lecture Series:
Sunny Garcia
AVT 1 Cultural Affairs Committee Diomar C. Abrio
August 17
Friday





3:00 p.m.
Matinee


8:00 p.m.
Gala
Ballet Philippines presents
         Sleeping Beauty
Luce Auditorium Cultural Affairs Committee Diomar C. Abrio
August 18,
Saturday
10:00 am Albert Faurot Lecture Series:
Paul Alexander Morales
Ballet Studio Cultural Affairs Committee Diomar C. Abrio
August 18,
Saturday
3:00pm
Matinee


8:00pm
Gala
Ballet Philippines presents
       Sleeping Beauty
Luce Auditorium Cultural Affairs Committee Diomar C. Abrio
August 19,
Sunday
6:00 a.m. BIKE FOR SILLIMAN Amphitheater SUABE Earl Jude Cleope
August 19,
Sunday
9:30 a.m. FOUNDERS DAY OPENING SERVICE/ 96th SU Church Anniversary Worship
 Preacher:
    Rev. Jonathan R. Pia
SU Church USLC Rev. Bernie Morales
August 20,
Monday
10:00 a.m. Albert Faurot Lecture Series:
   Yo Cheng Ma
AVT 1 Cultural Affairs Committee Diomar C. Abrio
August 20,
Monday
8:00pm KC Galano in Concert Luce Auditorium Cultural Affairs Committee Diomar C. Abrio
August 21,
Tuesday
6:00 p.m CSO TORCH PARADE City Streets CSO & SUSG Abe Cadeliña
August 21,
Tuesday
7:00 p.m HIBALAG Opening Booth Area, East of SU Gym SUSG Marian
Vanslembrouck
August 21,
Tuesday
8:00 p.m. Yo Cheng Ma and Michael Dadap in Concert Luce Auditorium Cultural Affairs Committee Diomar C. Abrio
August 22,
Wednesday

8:00 a.m.
to
12:00n.n.
Pre-Pageant, MISS SILLIMAN, 2012 Luce Auditorium SUSG Marian
Vanslembrouck
August 22,
Wednesday
10:00a.m. Balik Talent Lecture:
   Dr. Nancy Comedoy
Silliman Hall Alumni College
and
College of Business Administration
Maria Teresita Sy-Sinda /
Jane Belarmino
August 22,
Wednesday
9:00a.m. to 12:00nn


2:00p.m.
To 5:00p.m.
OPEN HOUSE ? SUMS SU Medical School SU Medical School Jonathan K. Amante, Jr.
August 22,
Wednesday
7:00p.m. to 9:00p.m. GABI NG WIKA
Paligsahan sa:
a)       Balagtasan b) Harana
b)       Sabayang Pagbigkas
Silliman Hall Department of Filipino and Foreign Languages Myrna S. Yape
August 23,
Thursday
8:30a.m. to
3:00p.m.






7:00p.m.
SUHS Class 1962 Golden Jubilee Reunion


Registration - Alumni Hall
Campus Tour


Welcome Get Together
Alumni Hall










Jo's by the Sea
SUHS Class 1962 Jong dela Cruz
August 23,
Thursday
8:00 p.m. Silliman Performs presents 'Handulantaw' with the Silliman University Gratitude and Goodwill Ambassadors (SUGGA) and the Launching of Simfonia Sin Arco Luce Auditorium Cultural Affairs Committee Diomar C. Abrio
August 23, Thursday 7:00 p.m. to
9:00p.m.
GABI NG KULTURA
Paligsahan sa:
a)       Acoustics  b) Duet
b)       Sayaw Pinoy
Silliman Hall Department of Filipino and Foreign Languages Myrna Yape
August 23,
Thursday`
7:00p.m. to
10:00p.m.
SUMS Variety Show Silliman Hall SU Medical School Jonathan K. Amante, Jr.
August 23,
Thursday
8:00 a.m.
To
4:45 p.m.
SUCN BALIK-TALENT LECTURE
Global Health: An Interprofessional Action
Luce Auditorium Alumni College/
SUCNAAI/SUCN
Maria Teresita
Sy-Sinda
August 23
Thursday
8:00 a.m.
To
5:00
HE FOOD BAZAR HE Building Department of Nutrition and Dietetics Ana Vee Riconalla
August  23-30 5:30pm on August 23
Tuesday
Juanito Benedicto Exhibit Robert and Metta Silliman Library Exhibition Hall Cultural Affairs Committee


Co-Sponsor:
High School Class 1952
Diomar C. Abrio
August 24,
Friday
8:00a.m. Naming of RAMON PONCE DE LEON DRIVE SUMCFI SUMCFI and Naming Committee Robert Montebon/E.J. Cleope
August 24,
Friday
8:00 a.m.
to
5:00 p.m.
POSTER PRESENTATION Luce Auditorium
Lobby
Alumni College/
SUCNAAI/SUCN
Maria Teresita
Sy-Sinda
August 24,
Friday
10:00a.m. SUHS Class 1962
   Thanksgiving and Memorial Service
Udarbe Memory Chapel SUHS Class 1962 Jong dela Cruz
August 24.
Friday
10:00 a.m. Eminent Person Lecture
Speaker:  Ambassador Delia Albert
Luce Auditorium Prominent Persons Lectures Carlos Magtolis
August 24-26
Friday to Sunday

8:00 a.m.
To
6:00 p.m.


1:00 p.m.






2:00 p.m.




2:30 p.m.




4:00 p.m.






5:30 p.m.


7:00 p.m.
Archery Invitational Games






Volleyball (women)
Soccer (women)




Lawn Tennis (men)
Table Tennis


Volleyball (men)
Soccer (men)


Basketball (women)
Soccer (alumni)




Basketball (Varsity)


Basketball (SUFA)
SU Ballfield






SU Gym
Cimafranca Ballfield


SU Tennis Court
SU Gym


SU Gym
No place yet


SU Gym
Cimafranca Ballfield


SU Gym


SU Gym
Athletics Department Meriam Ramacho

August 24,
Friday
8:00 a.m.
To
6:00 p.m.
SU 111th Founders Day Invitational Games - Badminton SU Gym Athletics Department Meriam Ramacho
August 24,
Friday
7:00 pm Final Night - MISS SILLIMAN 2012 Lamberto Macias Sports Complex SUSG Marian
Vanslembrouck
August 24,
Friday
3:00p.m. Launching of 'The Graduate Currents' University Graduate Programs Office University Graduate Programs Maria Teresita Sy-Sinda
August 24,
Friday
2:00 p.m.
To
5:00 p.m.
SUCN 'THE Unusuals' Class '72 Class Reunion
Registration and Welcome
Bethel Guest House Lobby College of Nursing Florenda Cabatit
August 24,
Friday
4:00p.m. to
10:00p.m.
Thanksgiving Ceremony of PLE Performance


and


Kita-ay sa Booth
SUMS New Building SU Medical School Dr. Jonathan K. Amante






Jonathan K. Amante, Jr.
August 24, Friday 7:00 a.m.






9:00 a.m.
SUHS Batch 72 'FUN WALK'
Leisurely Walk around Silliman Campus


Breakfast at Atong Kamalig
Assembly SUHS Campus SUHS Batch 1972 Myrna Ragay-Tan
Shelly Palmore Teves
Mila Lasola Perdiguerra
August 24,
Friday
5:00p.m. Eddie Romero Film Series: Federico Fellini's La Dolce Vita COPVA Hall 1 Fine Arts Room or Amphitheater or Oriental Hall Student Lounge Cultural Affairs Committee


Co-Sponsors:
Société des Cinephiles & College of Mass Communication
Diomar C. Abrio
August 25,
Saturday
2:00p.m. SAAI National Board of Directors Meeting Alumni Conference Room SAAI Yolanda Maxino
August 25,
Saturday
7:30 a.m.
To
3:00 p.m.
'A Potpourri of Nursing Issues and Updates'  SUCN Class '72
5.5 Nurses CE Credit
Joshua Room, Bethel Guest House College of Nursing
Co-Sponsor: Spartanburg Regional Healthcare Corporation Education
Florenda Cabatit
August 25,
Saturday
No time Athletics Cimafranca Ballfield Athletics Department Meriam Ramacho
August 25, 26, 27 Saturday, Sunday, Monday 6:00 a.m. to
8:00 a.m.
PAMAHAW SILLIMANIANA


(Founders Day Breakfast Fellowship)
University
House
(President's
House)
Dr. & Mrs. Ben S. Malayang III T.E. Tinagan
(FD 2012 Committee)
August 25,
Saturday
8:00 a.m.
To
9:30 a.m.




9:30 a.m.
Ceremonial Review in Honor of the FAMILY OF THE LATE COL. ROMAN T. YAP




NAMING AND BLESSING OF THE COL. ROMAN T. YAP HALL (SU ROTC Center and Museum)
Cimafranca Ball Field






Cimafranca Ball Field

SU-ROTC








SU-ROTC
Rodulfo Jull Locsin






Earl Jude Cleope/Jojo Antonio
August 25,
Saturday
10:00 SULAW GENERAL ASSSEMBLY Venancio D. Aldecoa Mootcourt/Lecture Hall, SU College of Law SULAW/
COLLEGE OF LAW
Gloria  Futalan
August 25,
Saturday
10:30 a.m. NAMING of the DR. ROLANDO and JOSEFA DEL CARMEN Faculty Library Anastacia U. Cang Uy Building College of Law Mik Maxino
August 25,
Saturday
8:30 a.m.
To
9:30 a.m.
Launch - SU RHOANS Feeding Project Barangay Hall,
Agan-an,
Sibulan, Neg. Or.
SU RHOANS Judith  Vailoces
August 25,
Saturday
10:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.


6:00 p.m.
RHOANS Convention and Reunion






Fellowship Dinner
SU Hall






Beatitudes Sanctuary
SU RHOANS





Judith Vailoces/Joy Tuates
August 25,
Saturday
3:00 p.m. HERITAGE BUILDERS


Robert B. & Metta J. Silliman
    1924-1966; Missionary Pioneers
Domingo T. Adriano
    1950-1981; Medical Doctor
Lino Q. & Eusebia C. Arquiza
    1951-1969; Dean, College of      Education/Elementary School
Pedro D. Sr. & Venida C. Dimaya
    1931-1961; Chief Librarian/Home Economics
Mauro C. Duran
    1964-1994; Security/Library Control Officer
Benigno A. Flores
    1946-1973; Language Teacher
Bernardo H. Lagarde
    1928-1973; Water Pump Operator, Buildings and Grounds
Teogenes V. Magdamo
    1963-1998; Dean, College of Engineering
Apolonio C. Mirafuentes
    1953-1988; VP for Research/Business Education
Timoteo S. Oracion
    1939-1979; Anthroplogy/Research Director
Feliciano A. Venturanza
    1937-1981; Dean of Student Affairs/University PRO
SU Hall Lawn HRD and Alumni Affairs Fe Marie Tagle/ Moses Atega
August 25,
Saturday
3:00 P.M. ALL- UNIVERSITY CHEERING COMPETITION Lamberto Macias Sports Complex SUSG Marian
Vanslembrouck
August 25,
Saturday
4:00 p.m. PAINIT SILLIMANIANA University House FD 2012 Committee Jean Espino
August 25,
Saturday
4:00p.m. to
6:00p.m.
SUHS '77 SHOWTIME 35th Reunion Luce Auditorium SUHS Class '77 Roehl Gamo
09209219572
August 25,
Saturday
5:00 p.m. ORDER OF HORACE B. SILLIMAN
The Honorees:
    Mr. Froilan Flores & Family
    Mrs. Ophelia Recla-Pantejo & Family
    Mrs. Anesia D. Sy & Family
    Mrs. Maria Consolacion Y. Yap &            Family
SU Hall Lawn Order of Horace B. Silliman Committee Cleonico Fontelo/Jojo Antonio
August 26,
Sunday
9:30 a.m. FOUNDERS DAY SUNDAY SERVICE


Preacher:  Dr.  Mac Arthur S. Corsino
  SU Church USLC


Sponsors:
       SUHS  Class ?62
Rev. Morales


Jong de la Cruz
August 26,
Sunday
2:00p.m. Alumni Annual Convention Justice Venancio Aldecoa Moot Court/Lecture Room SAAI Yolanda Maxino
August 26,
Sunday
1:00 p.m.






2:00 p.m.


2:30 p.m.




4:00 p.m.




5:30 p.m.


7:00 p.m.
Volleyball (men)
Lawn Tennis
Soccer (Women)


Table Tennis


Volleyball (women)
Soccer (men)


Basketball (women)
Soccer


Basketball (varsity)


Basketball (SUSA)
SU Gym
SU Tennis Court
SU Ballfield


SU Gym


SU Gym
SU Ballfield


SU Gym
SU Ballfield


SU Gym


SU Gym
Athletics Department Meriam Ramacho

August 26,
Sunday
5:00 p.m. to
6:30p.m.
TAYADA SA PLAZA Quezon Park Department of Filipino and Foreign Languages Myrna Yape
August 26,
Sunday
7:00 p.m. HISTORY-POLSCI Grand Centennial Alumni Homecoming


Attire:  Casual
SU Hall History-Political Science Department Jesa Selibio
August 26, Sunday 8:00 p.m. SILLIMAN PERFORMS Luce  Auditorium COPVA Susan Vista Suarez
August 27,
Monday
7:00p.m. GRAND REUNION AND FELLOWSHIP DINNER Red Shield Fraternity and Corps of Sponsors through the years Col. Roman T. Yap Hall SU ? ROTC Rodulfo Jull Locsin
August 27,
Monday
8:00 a.m. Ceremonial Review in Honor of the Chair, Board of Trustees, President, Silliman University and the 2012 Outstanding Silliman Awardees Cimafranca Ballfield SU ? ROTC LTC Leonardo Ayop
August 27,
Monday
1:00 p.m. PARADA SILLIMANIANA Around the City FD 2012 Committee
(Parada Sillimaniana
Sub-Committee)
Nichol Elman
August 27,
Monday
 6:00 p.m. UNITY SERVICE  (right after the parade) Cimafranca Ball Field FD 2012Committee Susan Vista Suarez
August 28,
Tuesday
5:00 a.m. SUNRISE SERVICE
 Preacher: Prof. Leonor M. Briones


Pastoral Prayer:
 Mr. Christian Malahay
SU Hall Lawn SU Church Rev. Morales
August 28,
Tuesday

9:00 a.m.

OUTSTANDING SILLIMANIAN AWARDS
CONVOCATION


2012 Outstanding Sillimanian Awardees:
- Maria Christina Roble-Esperat
       Nursing Research  &       Administration
- Kathleen G. Heceta Government
Service in Telecommunications
- Enrico C. Sobong - Medicine
- Antonio P. Villamor - Diplomacy
Luce auditorium OSA Committee Reynaldo Rivera
August 28,
Tuesday
11:46 a.m. WREATH-LAYING
At the foot of the Bust of Dr. Horace B. Silliman, by the OSA Awardees
South Lawn, SU Hall Office of the Alumni
Director
Moses Atega
August 28,
Tuesday
12:00 nn OSA LUNCHEON


and


PRESENTATION OF RECOGNITION  FOR OUTGOING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES
SU Hall FD 2012 Committee






Office of the President
Jean Espino






Jocelyn Salatandre
August 28,
Tuesday
6:30 p.m. TIPON DUMAGUETE (Alumni Night) East Quadrangle FD 2012Committee,


Office of Alumni Affairs


and


SAAI
T.E..Tinagan/




Moses Atega






Yolanda Maxino
August 29,
Wednesday
8:00 a.m. ALAGAD East Quadrangle CWTS Araceli Tan
August  28, 29, 30 & 31,
Tuesday, Wednesday ,
Thursday &
Friday

CHURCH WORKERS CONVOCATION


(specific schedule and other details to be given next week)
Divinity School and other designated areas on campus Divinity School Jeaneth Faller
August 31,
Friday
6:00pm Eddie Romero Film Series: Guillermo del Toro?s Pan?s Labyrinth COPVA Hall 1 Fine Arts Room or Amphitheater or Oriental Hall Student Lounge Cultural Affairs Committee Diomar C. Abrio
August 31,
Friday
TBA Ugnayan ng Sining with MSU-General Santos TBA Cultural Affairs Committee Diomar C.

1 comment:

  1. actually, if you look at the records of the Registrar and Admissions office, around 80% of Silliman students are from Dumaguete City and Negros Oriental. The population of expat students never exceeded that of the local students during any part of Silliman history

    ReplyDelete

What's your two-cents about this travel adventure and/or misadventure? Do leave a comment here. Thank you.

LinkWithin